English (Foundry Practice)
washburn core [correct]; breaker core
DEF: A thin core which constricts the riser at the point of attachment to the casting. Thin core heats quickly and promotes feeding of the casting.
French (Fonderie)
noyau d'étranglement [masculine noun]