English (Surveying; Road Construction)
point of tangency [correct]; P.T. [correct]; PT; tangent point [correct]
DEF: The point at which a road curve or railway curve becomes straight or changes its curvature.
DEF: A point at which a curve begins or finishes, at the junction with a straight.
CONT: The stationing or location of any part of the facility in relation to its starting point. If the stake is located at a critical point such as a point of curvature(PC), point of intersection(PI), or point of tangency(PT) of a curve, this is noted on the stake....
French (Arpentage; Construction des voies de circulation)
point de tangence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: point de contact d'ordre supérieur ou égal à 2.
DEF: Point auquel une courbe commence ou finit, à la jonction d'une droite.
CONT: Les piquets principaux seront placés aux changements de direction, c'est-à-dire aux sommets des angles, points particulièrement importants. À partir de ces points, on vérifiera les angles, on calculera les tangentes, et on implantera les points de tangence des courbes raccordant les parties droites.
OBS: point de tangence : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.