English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General); General Conduct of Military Operations)
data link reference point [correct, NATO, standardized]; DLRP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A fixed geographic reference point specified by appropriate authority from which a PU/RU [participating unit/reporting unit] can calculate the relative position of [its] own unit and local tracks.
OBS: data link reference point; DLRP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point de référence de transmission de données [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PRTD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: point de référence de transmission de données; PRTD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.