English (IT Security; Codes (Software))
authentication code [correct, officially approved]; AC [correct]
DEF: A specific bit pattern which is computed and appended to the text at some point in time when the data is known to be correct. The ability to re-verify this bit pattern, at some later time, provides the authentication of the continued quality of the data.
OBS: authentication code: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Sécurité des TI; Codes (Logiciels))
code d'authentification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Configuration spécifique de bits qui est ajoutée au texte lorsque le contenu de celui-ci est jugé correct. La possibilité de revérification ultérieure de cette configuration permet l'authentification de la qualité constante des données.
OBS: code d'authentification : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).