English (Telecommunications; Telephone Services; Emergency Management)
secondary public safety answering point [correct]; S-PSAP [correct]; secondary PSAP [correct]; secondary public service answering point [correct, less frequent]; secondary public safety access point [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A public safety answering point] to which 9-1-1 emergency requests and associated data are transferred from a primary PSAP.
French (Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques; Gestion des urgences)
centre d'appel de la sécurité publique secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; CASP-S [correct, masculine noun]; CASP secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Centre d'appel de la sécurité publique] vers lequel les demandes des services d'urgence 9-1-1 et les données associées sont transférées depuis un CASP primaire.