English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
defect height [correct]
DEF: (1) For single defects, the greatest height of the defect, measured perpendicularly to the tangential reference surface.(2) For combined defects, the distance between the reference surface and the uppermost point of the defect, measured perpendicularly to the tangential reference surface.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hauteur du défaut [masculine noun]
DEF: (1) Pour les défauts isolés, hauteur maximale mesurée perpendiculairement à la surface de référence tangentielle. (2) Pour les défauts composites, hauteur comprise entre la surface de référence et le point le plus haut du défaut, mesurée perpendiculairement à la surface de référence tangentielle.