English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
defect depth [correct]
DEF: (1) For single defects, the greatest depth of the defect, measured perpendicularly to the tangential reference surface.(2) For combined defects, the distance between the reference surface and the lowermost point of the defect, measured perpendicularly to the tangential reference surface.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
profondeur du défaut [masculine noun]
DEF: (1) Pour les défauts isolés, profondeur maximale mesurée perpendiculairement à la surface de référence tangentielle. (2) Pour les défauts composites, profondeur comprise entre la surface de référence et le point le plus bas du défaut, mesurée perpendiculairement à la surface de référence tangentielle.