English (Heritage; Military (General))
citadel [correct]
DEF: A fortress in or near a fortified city, commanding the city and fortifications, and intended as a final point of defense.
French (Patrimoine; Militaire (Généralités))
citadelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forteresse qui commandait une ville.
DEF: Partie la plus fortifiée d'une place forte, selon les conceptions de défense en vigueur du XVième au XIXième siècle.
OBS: citadelle : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Patrimonio; Militar (Generalidades))
ciudadela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recinto fortificado en el interior de una ciudad, que servía para dominaria y como último refugio de la guarnición.