English (Missiles and Rockets)
point defence system [correct]; point defense system [correct]
CONT: The ship’s point defence system is based on the medium range NATO Seasparrow and the short range RAM (Rolling Airframe) missile.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système de défense ponctuelle [correct, masculine noun]