English (Police; Criminology)
point of delta [correct]
OBS: The delta is somewhat triangular in shape and is formed where ridges flow in from the sides of the pattern and branch off in opposite directions tending to surround the centre of the pattern area.
French (Police; Criminologie)
point de delta [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (dactyloscopie). Le delta est de forme plus ou moins triangulaire, et il se présente là où les crêtes venant des côtés du dessin, se divisent en directions opposées pour s'inscrire autour du centre de figure.
Spanish (Policía; Criminología)
punto delta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de confluencia de los dos sistemas, de inversión, marginal y basilar, siempre que de ellos resulte un espacio nuclear.
OBS: deltas negros, deltas blancos.