English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
meander scroll [correct]
DEF: A long, curving, parallel ridge (scroll) that during stages of high water has been aggraded against the inner bank of the meandering channel, while the opposite bank experienced erosion.
CONT: Point bars, on the inside curve of meander scrolls, are also favourable sites for heavy mineral deposition during flood conditions.
CONT: Meander scrolls can be seen from a plan view. [Source: Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, chapter 11.]
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
banc arqué [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet arqué [correct, masculine noun]; croissant d'alluvionnement [correct, masculine noun]; banc en croissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relief en forme de croissant, dû à un dépôt de sédiments accumulés sur la rive interne d'une boucle de méandre.
CONT: La rive convexe [du méandre] est plus basse, en pente douce et jalonnée par des bancs arqués épousant la courbure quoique avec un rayon plus grand.
CONT: Les stades de l'accrétion latérale peuvent être marqués par des bourrelets arqués [...] que séparent des gouttières [...]
OBS: banc en croissant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.