English (Geology)
point of deposition; deposit point
CONT: ... particles are carried from the source to their point of deposition-... that results from their association with moving water which has not anymore the capacity to carry particles....(HAROC, 1975, p. 67).
French (Géologie)
surface de dépôt [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) où l'agitation des eaux est incapable de maintenir (...) en suspension les particules, (...) la rupture de charge engendre des surfaces de dépôts (...).