English (Transport of Goods; Animal Feed (Agric.))
feeding in transit
DEF: The stopping of shipments of livestock, etc., to be fed and watered, at a point between the points of origin and destination.
French (Transport de marchandises; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
affouragement en cours de route [masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt d'expéditions d'animaux vivants entre les points d'origine et de destination, pour les nourrir, les abreuver et leur apporter des soins divers.