English (Air Transport)
minimum fuel on board
CONT: Minimum fuel on board : MFOB is the minimum fuel required at each way point to continue to destination as planned. MFOB includes : burn to destination, alternate fuel and minimum fuel in tanks(FIT). NOTE : MFOB does not include Route Factor or additional fuel.
French (Transport aérien)
carburant minimal à bord [masculine noun, officially approved]; MFOB [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.