English (Rail Transport; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
local carrier [correct]
DEF: A railway company that moves traffic to or from an interchange on a continuous route from the point of origin or to the point of destination, whichever is served exclusively by that company.
French (Transport par rail; Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
transporteur local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compagnie de chemin de fer qui effectue du transport à destination ou à partir d'un lieu de correspondance d'un point d'origine ou à un point de destination qu'elle dessert exclusivement.