English (Rail Traffic Control; Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch point detector [correct]
CONT: ... specially designed devices called switch point detectors are used to determine the position of switches.
French (Circulation des trains; Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
détecteur de position d'aiguille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui sert à déterminer la position d'une aiguille.
OBS: Ce dispositif est relié à un automate vocal qui transmet un message verbal indiquant la position de l'aiguille à l'équipe de train.