English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
triangulation [correct]
DEF: A method of determining the direction and distances to and the coordinates of a third point from two known points, given the coordinates of these two points and the angles of the triangle formed by the three points.
OBS: triangulation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
triangulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations géodésiques consistant à diviser un terrain en triangles (canevas) dont on opère successivement la résolution, à partir d'un côté directement mesuré (base) en utilisant le nivellement trigonométrique.
OBS: triangulation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
triangulación [feminine noun]