English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
luminance [correct]; brightness
DEF: At a point on the surface of a source, in a given direction, ratio of the luminous intensity, in the given direction, of an element of the surface at this point to the orthogonally projected area of the element on a plane perpendicular to the given direction.
OBS: Luminance [is] a photometric term that quantifies brightness of a light source or of an illuminated surface that reflects light. It is expressed as foot lamberts (English units) or candelas per square meter (Metric units).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
luminance lumineuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Lv [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; luminance [correct, feminine noun]; brillance [feminine noun]
DEF: En un point de la surface d'une source, dans une direction, quotient de l'intensité lumineuse, dans la direction donnée, d'un élément de surface en ce point, par l'aire de l'élément projeté orthogonalement sur un plan perpendiculaire à la direction donnée.
OBS: Grandeurs photométriques : [...] luminance lumineuse Lv. Unité : cd/m².
OBS: L'unité de mesure est la candela par unité de surface.
OBS: luminance lumineuse : terme recommandé pr l'Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Óptica)
luminancia [feminine noun]
DEF: En un punto de la superficie de una fuente luminosa, en una dirección dada, cociente entre la intensidad luminosa en dicha dirección de un elemento de la superficie que contiene el punto y el área de la proyección ortogonal del elemento sobre un plano perpendicular a tal dirección.