English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport Operations)
facing movement [correct]; facing point movement [correct, officially approved]; facing point direction movement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a train over the points of a switch which face in a direction opposite to that in which the train is moving.
OBS: facing point movement; facing point direction movement : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
mouvement de prise en pointe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; prise en pointe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prise en pointe d'un aiguillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] fait de franchir un aiguillage par la pointe.
OBS: mouvement de prise en pointe; prise en pointe; prise en pointe d'un aiguillage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.