English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
backward stability [correct]
CONT: The backward stability of a crane is its ability to resist overturning in the direction opposite to the boom point while in the unloaded condition.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
stabilité arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stabilité arrière d’une grue a trait à sa capacité à résister au renversement dans le sens opposé à la tête de la flèche, normalement quand la grue est sans charge.