English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
gain [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The change in power between one point and another, expressed in decibels.
OBS: For antennas, the gain in a given direction is expressed relative to an isotropic point source.
OBS: Negative gain is referred to as loss.
OBS: gain: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
gain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écart de puissance entre deux points, exprimé en décibels.
OBS: En ce qui concerne les antennes, le gain dans une direction donnée est exprimé en relation de la source d'un point isotrope.
OBS: On appelle un gain négatif une perte.
OBS: gain : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.