English (Various Sports; Dog and Cat Breeding)
swing dog [correct]; point dog [correct]
DEF: [A] dog that runs directly behind the leader.
OBS: [The swing dog’s] job is to help "swing" the team in the turns or curves.
French (Sports divers; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chien de pointe [correct, masculine noun]