English (Economic Fluctuations; Government Accounting; Foreign Trade)
constant dollars [correct, plural]; inflation-adjusted dollars [correct, plural]
DEF: Dollars at a point in time into which dollars of other points of time are restated in order to indentify the effect of fluctuations in purchasing power.
OBS: The term "uninflated dollars" and "deflated dollars" are used as synonyms for "constant dollars" in government publications.
OBS: constant dollars; inflation-adjusted dollars: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Comptabilité publique; Commerce extérieur)
dollars constants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dollars d'une année de référence en fonction desquels les dollars d'une autre année sont convertis au moyen d'un indice de prix en vue d'éliminer les effets des fluctuations survenues dans le pouvoir d'achat de l'argent.
OBS: L'expression peut être utilisée avec le nom d'autres monnaies. On parlera, par exemple, «d'euros constants».
OBS: Lorsqu'on parle de dollars constants, il faut toujours préciser l'année de référence.
OBS: dollars constants : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Contabilidad pública; Comercio exterior)
dólares constantes [correct, masculine noun]; dólares de valor constante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dólares de un año base que no cambian en función de fluctuaciones del poder adquisitivo del dólar.