English (Energy (Physics); Production (Economics); Environmental Economics; Industries - General)
embodied energy [correct]; grey energy [correct]; gray energy [correct]; embedded energy [correct]
DEF: ... the total energy required to make any given product, get it to its point of use and then dispose of it at the end of its useful lifetime.
French (Énergie (Physique); Production (Économie); Économie environnementale; Industries - Généralités)
énergie intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]; énergie grise [correct, feminine noun]