English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics))
datum [correct]
DEF: A theoretically exact point, axis or plane derived from the true geometric counterpart of a specified datum feature. A datum is the origin from which the location, orientation, profile, and/or runout of features are established and measured.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique))
référence spécifiée [correct, feminine noun]; référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément géométrique théoriquement exact auquel se rapportent des éléments tolérancés.