English (Mathematical Geography; Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics)
line filtering [correct]
DEF: The elimination of unwanted point data along a line feature, either because the data are not necessary for reconstruction of the line to a desired accuracy, or in order to achieve some line smoothing.
French (Géographie mathématique; Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
filtrage de courbe [masculine noun]