English (Informatics; Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
point feature [correct]
DEF: A cartographic feature that can be positioned with a single pair of coordinates. It may also have an individual orientation which may then be specified by a second pair of coordinates ... or by the value of an angle. Represented on maps by a graphic symbol of fixed or variable shape.
French (Informatique; Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
élément ponctuel [masculine noun]; objet ponctuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Elément cartographique que l'on peut positionner avec une seule paire de coordonnées. Peut avoir une orientation propre que l'on peut alors indiquer par une deuxième paire de coordonnées ou la valeur d'un angle [...]