English (Cartography)
area feature [correct]
DEF: A feature extending by definition over an area.
OBS: Represented on maps by an outline, a solid or screened color, crosshatching, a regular pattern of symbols spread over the area or a combination of these possibilities.
OBS: Contrast with "point feature" and "line feature. "
OBS: area feature: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
élément zonal [correct, masculine noun]; élément aréolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet représenté sur une carte par une surface teintée, ou demi-teintée, et/ou délimitée par un contour.
OBS: aréolaire : Qui a trait à l'aire ou à la surface.
OBS: élément zonal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.