English (Silviculture; Physics)
form point [correct]
DEF: A point in the crown of a tree estimated by eye to be the centre of wind pressure or the geometrical centre of the crown.
French (Sylviculture; Physique)
centre de poussée [correct, masculine noun]; point de forme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point situé dans la cime d'un arbre et déterminé à l'œil comme centre de la pression du vent ou comme centre géométrique de la cime.