English (Clinical Psychology)
finalism [correct]
CONT: A fourth form is finalism : the starting point and then the residuum both of animism and of artificialism, the deep and stubborn finalism of the child shows with what difficulty external reality frees itself from schemas due to internal and psychical experience.
French (Psychologie clinique)
finalisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propension de l'enfant à rechercher une cause à tous les événements.