English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
apex of frog [correct]; point of frog [correct]
CONT: When pressure is applied to [the] third phalanx via the apex of frog, the anterior edge of [the] third phalanx will have no resistance to it, thus forcing the third phalanx back in a more normal position.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
pointe de la fourchette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sole : nécrose en forme de croissant en avant de la pointe de la fourchette, bombement de la sole, perforation solaire par la pression de la troisième phalange avec écoulement liquide séreux.