English (Remote Sensing)
interferometric image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image produced by interferometry.
OBS: interferometry : The combination of two radar measurements(taken from the same point on the ground, at two different times and from slightly different angles), to produce stereo images.
OBS: interferometric image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image interférométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image obtenue par interférométrie.
OBS: interférométrie : Technique qui consiste à combiner deux mesures radar (point unique au sol, prises au même moment, à partir de points de vue différents), afin de générer des images en stéréo.
OBS: image interférométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).