English (Mountain Sports)
vertical front point [correct]; vertically-oriented front point
DEF: A point protruding from the toe of a crampon that is directed toward the ground.
OBS: Vertical front points should not be confused with base points which are also vertically oriented.
French (Sports de montagne)
pointe avant verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe projetée de l'orteil d'un crampon et dirigée vers le sol.