English (Cutlery Manufacture; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
false edge [correct]
CONT: Some tricks can be employed to make the point stronger(and worse at piercing) or sharper(and weaker). A false edge can be ground into a point to make it pierce better, for example.
French (Coutellerie; Armes blanches)
contretranchant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faux tranchant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sur une lame], partie opposée au tranchant.
OBS: contretranchant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.