English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
tank battery [correct, see observation]; battery [correct, see observation]; oil-field battery [correct]
DEF: A group of production tanks located at a point in the field for the storage of crude oil.
CONT: The lease tank battery is the starting point for crude oil on its way to the refinery - via gathering line, pump station, and trunk line to the refinery tank farm. It is at the tank battery where the pipeline gauger measures and tests the oil, and after making out a run ticket ... opens the tank valve, turning the oil into the pipeline system.
CONT: ... two miles of a Country road providing access to a major oil-field battery ... will be reconstructed ... to safely accommodate heavier trucks ...
OBS: There is a great deal of confusion between "tank farm" and "tank battery." Two sources give them as synonyms while several others define the first as an area or site and the second as a collection or assembly of tanks, or vice versa. However it is the terminologist’s opinion that "tank farm" should be looked at as a site or an area, and "tank battery" as a group, collection, or assembly of storage tanks.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
batterie [correct, feminine noun]; batterie de réservoirs [correct, feminine noun]; groupe de réservoirs [masculine noun]
CONT: L'accès au toit des bacs se fait par échelle à crinolines ou par escalier selon l'importance de l'ouvrage. Quand plusieurs bacs sont groupés en batterie, la circulation de l'un à l'autre se fait par passerelles; une échelle ou un escalier doit être prévu à chaque extrémité. De même, si le parc de stockage est clôturé [...], des issues de secours doivent être ménagées dans la clôture.
CONT: Implantation du parc de stockage [...] Les réservoirs d'une même batterie doivent être de même niveau (facilité de manœuvres, transvasements bac à bac, purges, etc.).