English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
random block permutation [correct]; random permuted block [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of randomization that ensures that, at any point in a trial, an equal number of subjects have been allocated to each comparison group.
OBS: Permuted blocks are often used in combination with stratified randomization.
OBS: random permuted block: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
permutation aléatoire par blocs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de randomisation permettant d’assurer, à n’importe quel moment au cours d’un essai, qu’un nombre égal de sujets a été affecté à chacun des groupes comparés.
OBS: Les permutations par blocs sont souvent utilisées en association avec la randomisation stratifiée.
OBS: permutation aléatoire par blocs : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.