English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
family of birds [correct]
DEF: A fairly homogeneous group that, from an evolutionary point of view, became distinct from other groups of birds fairly early, which explains why it is unrelated to any other living family of birds.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
famille avienne [correct]
DEF: Groupe plutôt homogène qui, du point de vue évolutif, s'est distingué assez tôt des autres groupes d'oiseaux, ce qui explique qu'elle ne soit reliée de près à aucune autre famille avienne actuelle.