English (Group Dynamics)
auxiliary ego [correct]
DEF: The group present is crucial to a psychodrama because all members are considered participants. The group is not an audience as in a theatrical production. Many members will participate actively at some point in the session as auxiliary egos to the protagonist playing such roles as parents, son, daughter, or spouse.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
ego-auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; ego auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; moi secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; moi-auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acteur du jeu psychodramatique, au service du protagoniste, soit comme antagoniste, soit comme double.
CONT: Le moi-auxiliaire est un assistant du meneur de jeu; il aide les protagonistes à éclairer ses propres sentiments.
OBS: au pluriel : «moi-auxiliaires» (cf. BOURP, 1980, p. 141) et «ego-auxiliaires» (cf. AMACO, 1975, p. 163).