English (Orbital Stations)
attach point [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are two attach points on the nadir, or Earth-facing, side of the truss, and two on the opposite, or zenith side of the truss. Physically the attach points consist of a system of three guide vanes and a capture latch used to secure the payload, as well as an umbilical assembly to mate utilities and connections.
OBS: attach point : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
point d'attache [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] ils transportent l'antenne de communication en bande S (SASA) de son point d'attache sur la structure ITS-Z1 jusqu'au sommet de l'ITS-P6, quelque trente mètres au-dessus de l'orbiteur.
OBS: point d'attache : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).