English (Land Forces)
military vital point guard [correct]; MVP GD [correct]
French (Forces terrestres)
garde de point vital militaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gd. PVM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Armée de terre - Structure 2002.
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.