English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception)
radio fix [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The locating of a radio transmitter by bearings taken from two or more direction finding stations, the site of the transmitter being at the point of intersection.
OBS: radio fix: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio)
localisation radiogoniométrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détermination de l'emplacement d'un émetteur radio réalisée en mesurant les azimuts de l'émetteur à partir de deux ou plusieurs stations d'écoute, l'emplacement de l'émetteur étant situé au point d'intersection des azimuts.
OBS: localisation radiogoniométrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
localización radiogoniométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Localización de un transmisor de radio por intersección desde dos o más estaciones buscadoras. La ubicación del transmisor es el punto de intersección.