English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
sinker [correct]; down [correct]
DEF: In weave design, a blank square indicating a filling thread over a warp thread at the point of intersection.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
laissé [correct, masculine noun]; sauté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laissé ou un sauté quand le fil de chaîne est sous le fil de trame.