English (Mathematics; Plane Geometry)
intersection [correct]
DEF: The point, or set of points, that is common to two or more geometric configurations.
CONT: locating a point by sighting it from two points of known distance is called "intersection".
French (Mathématiques; Géométrie plane)
intersection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu de rencontre de deux lignes, de deux surfaces, ou de deux volumes qui se coupent.