English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
geometric centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point of intersection of the diagonals of the smallest rectangle with horizontal and vertical sides that can be drawn around the uncut ocular.
OBS: geometric centre: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
centre géométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d'intersection des diagonales du plus petit rectangle dont les côtés horizontaux et verticaux peuvent être tracés autour de l'oculaire non détouré.
OBS: centre géométrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Centre géométrique d'oculaire.