English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
cocked hat
DEF: (AGARD) the triangle formed by the intersection of three position lines that do not meet at one point.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
triangle d'erreur [masculine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) triangle formé par l'intersection de trois lignes de positions qui ne se coupent pas en un même point.