English (Chemistry)
critical micellization concentration [correct, standardized]; c.m.c. [correct, standardized]; critical micelle concentration [correct]; cmc [correct]; cmc
DEF: The characteristic concentration of surface active agents in solution (in practice, a narrow range of concentration) above which the appearance and development of micelles brings about sudden variation in the relation between the concentration and certain physico-chemical properties of the solution. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The critical micellization concentration is determined by the point of intersection of two extrapolated curves which represent such relations above and below the critical concentration.
OBS: The value of the critical micellization concentration can depend, to a certain extent, on the property under consideration and on the method chosen to measure this property.
OBS: critical micellization concentration: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
concentration critique pour la formation de micelles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; c.m.c. [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; concentration micellaire critique [correct, feminine noun]; cmc [correct, feminine noun]; cmc
DEF: Concentration caractéristique des agents de surface en solution (pratiquement, étroit intervalle de concentration), au-dessus de laquelle l'apparition et le développement de micelles provoquent une variation brusque dans la relation entre la concentration et certaines propriétés physico-chimiques de la solution. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La concentration critique pour la formation des micelles est déterminée par le point d'intersection des deux courbes extrapolées qui représentent cette relation au-dessus et au-dessous de la concentration critique.
OBS: La valeur de la concentration critique pour la formation de micelles peut dépendre, jusqu'à un certain point, de la propriété considérée et de la méthode choisie pour mesurer cette propriété.
OBS: concentration critique pour la formation de micelles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
concentración micelar crítica [feminine noun]