English (Climatology)
lifting condensation level [correct]; LCL [correct]; isentropic condensation level [correct]
DEF: The level at which a parcel of moist air lifted dry adiabatically would become saturated.
OBS: On a thermodynamic diagram it is located at the point of intersection of the dry adiabat through the point representing the parcel' s original pressure and temperature with the saturation mixing ratio line having the same value of the mixing ratio as the parcel.
French (Climatologie)
niveau de condensation par ascendance [correct, masculine noun]; NCA [correct]; niveau de condensation isentropique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de condensation atteint quand l'air est soumis à un mouvement ascendant forcé.
Spanish (Climatología)
nivel de condensación por ascenso [masculine noun]; nivel de condensación por ascendencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel de condensación alcanzado cuando el aire está sometido a un ascenso forzado.