English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
denivelation [correct]
DEF: The difference in level(depth) between two parts of a cave system, usually the highest and lowest known point.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dénivellation [correct, feminine noun]; dénivelée [correct, feminine noun]; dénivellement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence d'altitude entre le point le plus bas et le point le plus haut d'une cavité ou d'un réseau souterrain, dans un massif calcaire karstifié.