English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology; Cognitive Psychology)
overlearning [correct]
DEF: ... the continued practice of a skill beyond the point at which some desired level of mastery is reached.
CONT: Overlearning is employed to help maintain a desired level of skill performance over periods, sometimes prolonged, of little or even no actual performance of the skill.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie cognitive)
surapprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poursuite de l'entraînement d'une habileté lorsque le seuil de maîtrise désiré est atteint.