English (Mathematical Geography)
point marking device [correct]; point marker [correct]
DEF: A device used for identifying points on diapositives by either marking a small hole in the emulsion or marking a small ring around the detail point itself.
French (Géographie mathématique)
dispositif de marquage des points [masculine noun]; appareil de marquage [masculine noun]
OBS: Source de "dispositif de marquage des points" : PFC 123-002/MM 141 par.2.