English (Airport Runways and Areas)
holding point
OBS: At a junction of a taxiway with a runway, a holding point marker is painted on the taxiway not less than 100 ft from the nearest edge of the intersected runway
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
point fixe [masculine noun]
OBS: [Les] aires d'attente ou de départ [...] qui s'appellent en outre «aires de point fixe» [...] servent au stationnement des appareils qui [...] attendent l'autorisation de la tour de contrôle d'accéder à la piste d'envol