English (Mechanical Components; Assembly Mechanics)
adjustment bellows [correct]
DEF: A device with concertinaed sides that expands and contracts to modify the settings in a thermostat, in fuel controls or in similar applications.
CONT: This adjustment bellows transfers liquid into the actuator bellows to lower the set point, or vice versa. The adjustment may be located at the bulb or at the valve, or it may be separate from both.
French (Composants mécaniques; Mécanique d'ajustage)
soufflet de réglage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à partie pliante ou souple qui peut être dilaté ou comprimé afin de modifier le fonctionnement d'un appareil comme un thermostat, un régulateur de débit de carburant, ou autre.
CONT: Appliquée à la tige de corps d’impulsion, la force du soufflet de réglage entraîne le déplacement du clapet. Par rotation du bouton de consigne, le ressort modifie le point de réponse de la sonde.