English (Mathematical Geography; Naval Forces; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
datum point [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any reference point of known or assumed coordinates from which calculation or measurements may be taken. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
CONT: Since the echo sounding was not associated with a datum point, the results should not be used for other purposes.
OBS: datum point: term standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Forces navales; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
datum [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point de référence (de coordonnées connues ou supposées) à partir duquel calculs ou mesures peuvent être faits. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
CONT: Puisque les résultats de bathymétrie n'ont pas été rattachés à un datum, ils ne devraient pas être utilisés à d'autres fins.
OBS: datum : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Fuerzas navales; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
punto de referencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de coordenadas conocidas, o al que se asignan más coordenadas que se toma como referencia para cualquier medida.