English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
barrier [correct]
DEF: A point in a scale of rates beyond which progression is contingent upon meeting specified standards of proficiency and performance.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un point de l'échelle des taux qui ne peut être dépassé que si certaines normes de compétence et de performance sont atteintes.