English (Rail Traffic Control)
meeting point [correct]
OBS: On engines so equipped, the headlight will be dimmed [when] approaching meeting and passing points, junctions, end of two or more tracks where trains or engines are clear, to assist in train identification by train and engine crews; (...)
French (Circulation des trains)
point de croisement
OBS: Les locomotives qui peuvent le faire doivent mettre le phare avant en veilleuse (...) à l'approche des points de croisement et de dépassement (...), et à l'approche de l'extrémité de "deux voies ou plus" où se sont garés des trains ou des locomotives (...)