English (Statistical Methods)
line of steepest descent technique [correct]; steepest descent method [correct]; saddle point method
CONT: steepest descent method : Certain functions can be approximated for large values by an asymptotic formula derived from a Taylor series expansion about a saddle point.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
méthode du gradient [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la plus profonde descente [feminine noun]; méthode de la plus grande pente [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la méthode du gradient, le vecteur est révisé progressivement dans la direction dans laquelle L (alpha) décroît le plus rapidement.