English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
common depth point method [correct]
DEF: A method of recording and processing seismic signals so that signals belonging to the same subsurface point are brought together.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
méthode du point commun de réflexion [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'enregistrement et d’analyse des signaux sismiques permettant de regrouper les signaux qui proviennent d'un même point souterrain.