English (Cartography)
polar plot [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The method of locating a target or point on the map by means of polar coordinates.
OBS: polar plot: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
désignation en coordonnées polaires [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de désignation d'un point d'une carte au moyen de coordonnées polaires.
OBS: désignation en coordonnées polaires : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
trazado en coordenadas polares [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Localización de un punto sobre el mapa por medio de las coordenadas polares.