English (Land Forces)
clock ray [correct]; clock face method [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A method of target designation and marking by reference to a known description point conceived as the centre of a clockface, the targets being pointed out as on the hour radii of the imaginary dial.
French (Forces terrestres)
mode de repère horaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de marquage d'objectif pour lequel on utilise la position des aiguilles d'une horloge pour désigner un lieu particulier sur le terrain à partir d'un point connu.
OBS: mode de repère horaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.