English (Acoustics (Physics))
mode shape [correct]
DEF: The mode shape of a given mode of vibration of a mechanical system is given by the maximum change in position, usually normalised to a specified deflection magnitude at a specified point, of its neutral surface(or neutral axis) from its mean value. The mean value is the mean for the given mode of vibration only.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
forme d'un mode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La forme d'un mode donné de vibration d'un système mécanique est donné par la variation maximale de position, habillement normalisée par rapport à une intensité de déflection spécifiée en un point donné, de sa surface neutre (ou de son axe neutre). La valeur moyenne est la moyenne correspondant au mode de vibration considéré.