English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
flame photometric method [correct]
CONT: Flame Photometric Methods. When SO2 is burned in a hydrogen flame, the resulting electronically excited sulphur molecules emit light at 394 m wavelength which can be measured on a spectrophotometer. Several devices such as the Meloy FPD use this technique to measure SO2. Time response of these systems is fast... and reliable, and thus these devices are becoming more commonly used in APM surveys. The device is a moderately expensive point monitor but can be used in a mobile mode.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
méthode de photométrie de flamme [feminine noun]