English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
point monitor [correct]
CONT: Devices which measure a variable solely at one point in space are called point monitors. These can include devices which physically or chemically sample the atmosphere at that point or techniques where samples are gathered and taken to a central laboratory for analysis.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
moniteur ponctuel [masculine noun]