English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
point of no return [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PNR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point along an aircraft track beyond which its endurance will not permit return to its own or some other associated base on its own fuel supply.
OBS: point of no return : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: point of no return; PNR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
point de non-retour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PNR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de non retour [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point limite de retour [masculine noun]
DEF: Point sur la route d'un aéronef au-delà duquel son autonomie ne lui permet pas de rallier sa base ou une des bases de déploiement.
OBS: point de non retour : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: point de non-retour; PNR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
punto límite de retorno [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PNR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; punto de no retorno [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto limite de retorno; punto de no retorno; PNR: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).