English (Computer Graphics)
rubberbanding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The result of moving a point or an object in a manner that preserves interconnectivity with other points or objects through stretching, resizing, or reorienting their interconnecting lines.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
déformation élastique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement d'un point ou d'un objet de façon à conserver l'interconnectivité d'autres points ou objets en les étirant, en les redimensionnant ou en réorientant leurs lignes d'interconnexion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.