English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Surveying Techniques; Metrology and Units of Measure)
amplitude [correct]
DEF: The arc of the horizon between the true east or west point and the foot of the vertical circle passing through any star or object.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Techniques d'arpentage; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
amplitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arc de l'horizon compris entre le point où un astre se couche ou se lève, et les vrais points de l'Ouest ou de l'Est.