English (Programming Languages)
null pointer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pointer that explicitly does not point to any data object.
OBS: NOTE - Depending on the programming language, the null pointer has a representation called "nil", "null", etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
pointeur nul [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pointeur qui explicitement ne pointe sur aucun objet de données.
OBS: NOTE - Selon le langage de programmation, le pointeur nul a une représentation appelée «nil», «null», etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.