English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic center [correct]; acoustic centre [correct]
DEF: The point in space of the origin of sound.
OBS: For a sound emitting transducer (e.g. a loudspeaker), the point from which the spherical waves appear to diverge as observed at remote points.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
centre acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point dans l'espace correspondant au commencement d'une onde sonore.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un haut-parleur le centre acoustique représente le milieu de la membrane, point d'origine des ondes sphériques concentriques.