English (Space Physics)
subsonic plasma flow region [correct]
OBS: subsonic plasma flow : Theories of solar wind origin place the transition region from subsonic plasma flow to supersonic flow somewhere between 1 and 10 solar radii. Radio scattering experiments on Viking during superior conjunction suggest a critical point closer to 10 solar radii.
French (Physique spatiale)
région du flux de plasma subsonique [feminine noun]