English (Properties of Paper)
bursting strength [correct]
DEF: The limiting resistance offered by a test piece of paper or board to a uniformly distributed pressure applied at right angles to its surface up to the point at which it breaks.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
résistance à l'éclatement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance d'une éprouvette (spécimen de papier) à une pression uniformément répartie et exercée perpendiculairement à sa surface jusqu'à la rupture du papier.