English (Types of Paper; Packaging in Paper)
extensible paper [correct]
DEF: A high-bursting-strength kraft paper with high energy absorption properties. A measured amount of stretch is induced in the wet sheet at an appropriate point during drying of the paper fibres between the faces of the web.
OBS: Multiwall sacks, packaging, converting, laminating, wrapping, etc., represent their main uses.
French (Sortes de papier; Emballages en papier)
papier extensible [correct, masculine noun]; papier élasticisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier auquel des agents ont été incorporés en cours de fabrication pour lui conférer de l'élasticité.