English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rub [correct, noun]
DEF: The very slightest of wear on a coin at its highest points of relief or where the lustre has been destroyed; it is caused by light friction as in loose coin storage or even by light circulation.
OBS: Generally, rub is claimed only if it can be detected without using magnification and where the lustre is clearly broken. On toned coins that are generally dark, a very slight lighter tone at the highest point does not necessarily mean the lustre has been broken; a thinning of the transparent film that gives the perception of colour may have occurred but not to the point where the lustre has been touched.
OBS: See related term: thin film light interference.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
frottement [correct, masculine noun]