English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology))
informational invariant
OBS: ... J. J. Gibson and his followers... point out that our perceptual systems rarely encounter problems of ambiguity in everyday perception because the visual system is "tuned" to "pick up" important higher-order informational invariants in the optic array which specify, automatically and unambiguously, the objects, people and events...
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie))
constante informationnelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un psycholinguiste, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières.