English (Telephones; Telecommunications)
conference phone [correct]; conference telephone [correct]; audioconference phone [correct]
CONT: Conference telephones usually consist of a portable unit that contains... speakers and microphones and connects to a standard phone line. This unit is placed in the middle of the conference room to enable consistent sound clarity from any point in the room. Additional microphones can be added to most conference telephones to improve the clarity of all voices in the room.
French (Téléphones; Télécommunications)
téléphone de conférence [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone d'audioconférence [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'audioconférence [masculine noun]; soucoupe [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Appareil téléphonique sans combiné muni d'un clavier, de microphones et de haut-parleurs (intégrés) conçu pour les audioconférences.