English (Spacecraft)
gravity gradient boom [correct]
CONT: A satellite uses a gravity gradient boom to point the satellite at a nadir position. Solar panels are located on the gravity gradient boom to use sunlight to rotate the satellite back to the nadir position when sunlight causes the gravity gradient boom to bend.
French (Engins spatiaux)
bras de stabilisation par gradient de gravité [proposal, masculine noun]; bras de stabilisation par gradient de pesanteur [masculine noun]
OBS: satellite stabilisé par gradient de pesanteur : Satellite muni de deux longs bras terminés chacun par une masse, l'un dirigé vers la Terre, l'autre à l'opposé.