English (Culinary Techniques)
simmer [correct, verb]
DEF: To stew gently with a bubbling sound below or just at the boiling point.
French (Techniques culinaires)
mijoter [correct]
DEF: Faire cuire lentement ou finir de cuire à petit feu des mets, généralement en sauce [...]
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
cocer a fuego lento [correct]