English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Green’s function [correct]
DEF: A function, associated with a given boundary value problem, which appears as an integrand for an integral representation of the solution to the problem.
CONT: ... the temperature at any other point is the background temperature(which is now assumed to be equal to zero) plus the superposition of sources at all interface points propagated by the diffusion Green's function.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fonction de Green [correct, feminine noun]