English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
point positioning [correct]
DEF: A geographic position produced from one receiver in a stand-alone mode.
OBS: At best, position accuracy obtained from a stand-alone receiver is 15 to 25 metres, depending on the geometry of the satellites.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
positionnement par point unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position géographique déterminée au moyen d'un récepteur utilisé de manière autonome.
OBS: L'exactitude d'une position déterminée au moyen d'un unique récepteur est au mieux de l'ordre de 15 à 25 mètres selon la géométrie des satellites.