English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
backspace control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that permits return of the recording medium or of the recording medium or of the recording head, playback head or combined head, to a point that may be pre-determined.
OBS: backspace control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande de rappel arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: commande de rappel arrière : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.