English (Photography; Cartography; Remote Sensing; Aerial-Photography Prospecting)
aerial photography [correct]; aerophotography [correct]; air photography [correct]
DEF: A ... remote sensing that captures images of objects using photographic cameras and film from platforms in the atmosphere or space. The simplest
CONT: Advantages of aerial photography over ground-based observation : aerial photography offers an improved vantage point; aerial photography has the capability to stop action; it provides a permanent recording; it has broader spectral sensitivity than the human eye; it has better spatial resolution and geometric fidelity than many ground-based sensing methods.
OBS: aerial photography: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Photographie; Cartographie; Télédétection; Prospection par photographie aérienne)
photographie aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] télédétection où les images d'objets sont captées par des appareils et des films photographiques montés sur des plateformes dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: La photographie aérienne permet encore de retrouver l'emplacement des villes disparues depuis des millénaires.
OBS: La technologie actuelle s'appuie sur la photographie aérienne pour produire des cartes topographiques précises aux échelles supérieures à 1:50 000.
OBS: photographie aérienne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Fotografía; Cartografía; Teledetección; Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea)
aerofotografía [correct, feminine noun]; fotografía aérea [correct, feminine noun]