English (Pre-Fire Planning)
path of escape [correct]; egress path; escape path; path of egress
CONT: Every exit must be clearly visible or the route conspicuously marked so anyone will readily know the direction of escape from any point. The entire path of escape must be arranged or marked so the way to safety is unmistakable.
OBS: See also "egress", "means of egress", "exit", "fire escape" and "escape route".
French (Prévision des incendies)
chemin de retraite [masculine noun]; chemin vers les escaliers et sorties [masculine noun]