English (Fire Safety)
travel distance [correct]
DEF: Distance to be travelled from any point in a building to a protected escape route, external escape route or final exit.
CONT: For the purpose of this Subsection, travel distance [normally] means the distance from any point in the floor area to an exit measured along the path of exit travel (...)
French (Sécurité incendie)
distance d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun]; distance de parcours [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance à parcourir depuis un point quelconque d'un bâtiment jusqu'à un chemin d'évacuation protégé, un chemin d'évacuation extérieur ou une sortie finale.
OBS: Aux fins de la présente sous-section, la distance de parcours désigne [normalement] la distance qu'il faut parcourir d'un point quelconque d'une aire de plancher pour atteindre l'issue (...)