English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
feeder fix [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fix depicted on instrument approach charts that establishes the starting point of the feeder route.
OBS: feeder fix: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
repère de raccordement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point indiqué sur les cartes d'approche aux instruments qui détermine le début de la route de raccordement.
OBS: repère de raccordement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.