English (Military Administration; Military Transportation)
controlled passing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A traffic movement procedure whereby two lines of traffic travelling in opposite directions are enabled to traverse alternately a point or section of route which can take only one line of traffic at a time.
OBS: controlled passing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire; Transport militaire)
croisement contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui permet à deux courants de circulation se déplaçant en sens contraire de franchir alternativement un passage (ou tronçon de route) utilisable seulement par un courant à la fois.
OBS: croisement contrôlé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar; Transporte militar)
cruce controlado [masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de control de tráfico mediante el cual, dos corrientes de tráfico que van en sentido contrario por una misma ruta, pasan alternativamente por un punto o tramo de la ruta que sólo permite una corriente de tráfico a la vez.