English (Building Elements; Security; Fire Safety)
escape route [correct, standardized]; evacuation route [correct, standardized]
DEF: A route forming part of the means of egress from any point in a building to a final exit.
CONT: exit: A way or means for leaving a building and reaching ground level outside. The portion of an evacuation route which is separated structurally from other parts of the building to provide a protected path of travel to the outside.
OBS: escape route; evacuation route: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Sécurité; Sécurité incendie)
chemin d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; itinéraire d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]; voie de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; voie d'issue de secours [correct, feminine noun]; cheminement de l'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]; voie d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie menant de tout point donné d'un bâtiment à une sortie finale.
CONT: Le cheminement de l'évacuation (couloirs, escaliers, portes, échelles dépliées, flexibles, descendeurs, toboggans, etc.) doit être répertorié sur le plan d'évacuation.
CONT: Itinéraires d'évacuation : les issues et dégagements doivent être judicieusement répartis afin de permettre une évacuation rapide en cas d'incendie; ils devront toujours être libres.
OBS: chemin d'évacuation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos de edificios; Seguridad; Seguridad contra incendios)
vía de evacuación [correct, feminine noun]