English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
drain valve [correct, officially approved]; drain cock [correct]; drain cock valve; draining valve; drainage valve; draw-off valve; blowoff valve; washout valve; drain tap; draw-off cock
DEF: A valve used ... to empty a process line, vessel, or storage tank.
CONT: A drainage valve at the bottom of the tank also enables heavy particles deposited below the ejector to be drawn off.
OBS: "drain cock" : a cock placed at the lowest point of a water system, through which the system can be drained when required.
OBS: drain valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet de vidange [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de purge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soupape de purge [see observation, feminine noun]; purgeur [correct, masculine noun]; robinet de vidage [masculine noun]; soupape de vidange [see observation, feminine noun]; soupape de drainage [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Robinet de puisage permettant, après la fermeture d'un robinet d'arrêt, d'évacuer toute l'eau remplissant les tuyauteries commandées par ce robinet.
OBS: «robinet de purge» : robinet adapté à une conduite ou à un récipient pour purger l'air ou l'eau condensée.
OBS: Un robinet est actionné manuellement tandis qu'une soupape est actionnée par la pression du fluide ou par commande mécanique. Ces deux termes sont néanmoins utilisés, en plomberie pour désigner un robinet de vidange.
OBS: robinet de vidange; robinet de purge : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).