English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
oscillatory wave [correct]; wave of oscillation [correct]
DEF: A wave composed of individual particles, each of which oscillates about a point with little, if any, permanent change in position.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
vague d'oscillation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde dans lequel chaque particule oscille autour d'un point sans guère de progression dans la direction de translation de l'onde.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
onda oscilatoria [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda en la que cada partícula individual oscila alrededor de un punto, con un desplazamiento en la dirección de traslación de la onda, muy pequeño o no permanente.