English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
mal perforant [correct]; neuropathic ulceration [correct]; perforating ulcer of the foot [correct]; plantar neuropathic ulcer [correct]
DEF: A typical manifestation of diabetic neuropathy characterized by chronic painless ulcer on the plantar surface of foot over a pressure point.
OBS: The term "perforating ulcer of the foot" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
mal perforant plantaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ulcération de la plante des pieds avec traces de pus pouvant détruire les muscles, les os et les articulations, et pouvant provoquer une gangrène imposant l'amputation.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
úlcera perforante del pie [correct, feminine noun]; mal perforante plantar [correct, masculine noun]