English (Meteorology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Air Transport)
isobaric surface [correct, officially approved]; constant pressure surface
DEF: Surface with the same pressure at every point.
OBS: isobaric surface: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Transport aérien)
surface isobare [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface isobarique [correct, feminine noun]; surface à pression constante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface dont la pression est la même en chaque point.
CONT: [...] l'ensemble des couches isobariques constitue des surfaces isobariques le long desquelles la pression, dans le fluide, reste constante [...]
OBS: surface isobare : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Hidrología e hidrografía; Transporte aéreo)
superficie isobárica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superficie que presenta la misma presión en todos sus puntos.
OBS: superficie isobárica : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).