English (Physics; Meteorology)
hypsometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to determine atmospheric pressure or elevation by observing the boiling point of water or both liquids.
OBS: The sensitivity of the hypsometer increases with decreasing pressure, making it more useful for high altitude work.
French (Physique; Météorologie)
hypsomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui indique l'altitude d'un lieu d'après la température à laquelle l'eau y entre en ébullition.
Spanish (Física; Meteorología)
hipsómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado para determinar la presión atmosférica midiendo el punto de ebullición del agua o de otro líquido.