English (Chemistry; Paleontology)
peritectic point [correct]; reaction point [correct]
DEF: In a binary two-phase heteroazeotropic system at constant pressure, that point up to which the boiling point has remained constant until one of the phases has boiled away.
French (Chimie; Paléontologie)
point péritectique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point [qui] représente la composition de la phase liquide en équilibre avec deux phases solides à la température à laquelle apparaissent les premiers cristaux de l'espèce intermédiaire. On l'appelle «péritectique».