English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydrostatic head [correct]; liquid head [correct]
DEF: A measure of pressure at a given point in a liquid in terms of the vertical height of a column of the liquid which would produce the same pressure.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
charge hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]; niveau du liquide [correct, masculine noun]