English (Atmospheric Physics)
total pressure [correct]; stagnation pressure [correct]
DEF: Actual atmospheric pressure equal to the sum of the partial pressures of the gaseous components, according to Dalton’s law.
OBS: The total pressure is the pressure at the stagnation point of a streamline(Pilot tube) ;it satisfies the hydrostatic equation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
pression totale [correct, feminine noun]; pression atmosphérique totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression atmosphérique effective égale à la somme des pressions partielles des composants gazeux, selon la loi de Dalton.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
presión total [feminine noun]
DEF: Presión atmosférica real, que es, según la ley de Dalton, la suma de las presiones parciales de las componentes gaseosas de la atmósfera.