English (Geophysics)
geostatic pressure [correct, see observation]; lithostatic pressure [correct, see observation]; overburden pressure [correct, see observation]; ground pressure [correct, see observation]; overburden load [correct]; overburden stress [correct, see observation]; rock pressure [correct, see observation]
DEF: The vertical pressure at a point in the Earth's crust, equal to the pressure caused by the weight of a column of the overlying rock or soil.
CONT: When increasing fluid pressures exceeded lithostatic pressures and the tensile strength of the overlying rocks, fracturing of these rocks occurred, permitting rapid escape of hydrothermal fluids into newly created open space.
OBS: It is possible that the fluid pression at depth tends to approach the so-called lithostatic pressure.
OBS: geostatic pressure; lithostatic pressure; overburden pressure; ground pressure; overburden stress; rock pressure: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
pression géostatique [correct, feminine noun]; pression lithostatique [correct, feminine noun]; pression de couverture [correct, feminine noun]; pression de terrain [feminine noun]; pression des roches [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression exercée par le poids des roches sus-jacentes.
CONT: La pression à laquelle sont soumis les grains solides des roches est celle de la colonne de sédiments (pression géostatique); elle augmente en moyenne de 250 à 300 kg/cm² tous les 1 000 m.
CONT: Lorsque la pression hydrostatique croissante dépasse la pression lithostatique et la résistance à la traction des roches sus-jacentes, celles-ci se fracturent, permettant l'échappement rapide des fluides hydrothermaux dans les espaces ouverts ainsi créés.