English (Target Acquisition)
offset bombing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any bombing procedure which employs a reference or aiming point other than the actual target.
OBS: offset bombing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: offset bombing: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
bombardement en déport [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédure de bombardement qui utilise un point de visée différent de l'objectif.
OBS: bombardement en déport : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: bombardement en déport : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo)
bombardeo con puntería indirecta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de bombardeo (tiro) que utiliza una referencia de puntería que no es el objetivo real.