English (Statistics; Biological Sciences; Fish)
backcalculation [correct]; back-calculation [correct]
DEF: [A procedure for estimating] fish size at an earlier time(or times) on the basis of a set of measurements of [calcified structure] size and fish size, made at a single point in time(usually at capture).
French (Statistique; Sciences biologiques; Poissons)
rétrocalcul [correct, masculine noun]