English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
stop-and-go [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A procedure in which an aircraft lands, makes a complete stop on the runway, and then commences a takeoff from that point.
OBS: stop-and-go: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
arrêt-décollé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure au cours de laquelle un aéronef atterrit, s'arrête complètement sur la piste, puis redécolle à partir de ce point.
OBS: arrêt-décollé : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.