English (Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Waste Materials)
abatement process
DEF: [A process] intended to reduce, minimize or eliminate a contaminant substance from a release point.
French (Mesures antipollution; Déchets nucléaires)
procédé de réduction des émissions [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé visant à diminuer, réduire au minimum ou éliminer un contaminant à un point de rejet.