English (Inventory and Material Management)
in-process inventory [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantity of material existing in the various vessels and parts of a process at a specific point in time.
OBS: in-process inventory: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stock en œuvre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de matière existant à un instant donné dans les différentes enceintes et parties d'un processus.
OBS: stock en œuvre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.