English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
rear protection [correct]
OBS: Should a train, after leaving a point from which rear protection is provided, pass another train... it must thereafter be governed by Rule 99.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
protection arrière [feminine noun]
OBS: Un train qui, après avoir quitté un endroit d'où la protection arrière est assurée, dépasse un autre train [...] doit par la suite se conformer à la règle 99.