English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
half-inch point [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term in reference to the frog.
OBS: half-inch point : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
pointe réelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme se rapportant au cœur.
OBS: pointe réelle : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.