English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch point rail [correct, officially approved]; point rail [correct]; switch rail [correct]; switch point [see observation]
DEF: A movable tapered track rail the point of which is designed to fit against the stock rail.
OBS: switch point : This term may also designate the "point"(or tapered section) of the "switch point rail. "The tapered section is approximately one-half of the total length of the rail.
OBS: switch point rail : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lame d'aiguille [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rail mobile d'un aiguillage qui se termine en pointe.
OBS: lame d'aiguille : Les organisations ou auteurs qui emploient le terme «aiguille» au sens «d'aiguillage» («switch» en anglais) utilisent souvent le terme «lame d'aiguille» pour désigner un rail mobile d'aiguillage. Cependant, le terme «lame d'aiguille» désigne pour les autres la partie terminale de l'aiguille (donc située à la pointe du rail mobile).
OBS: aiguille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.