English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
spiked point [officially approved]
DEF: the points must be examined, and if not properly closed and cannot be closed by hand, they must be spiked in proper position before being used.
OBS: spiked point : term officially by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
pointe cramponnée [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: les pointes doivent être examinées, et si elles ne sont pas fermées convenablement ni ne peuvent être fermées à la main, elles doivent être cramponnées dans la position voulue avant d'être utilisées.
OBS: pointe cramponnée : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.