English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
movable point frog [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When necessary to disconnect a switch, movable point frog, derail, facing point lock, detector bar or electric locking circuit, all switches, movable point frogs and derails affected must be securely spiked or fastened in the required position ...
OBS: movable point frog : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
croisement à pointes mobiles [masculine noun, officially approved]; cœur à aiguille [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quand il est nécessaire de déconnecter une aiguille, un croisement à pointes mobiles, un dérailleur, un verrou d'aiguille prise en pointe, une barre détectrice ou un circuit de verrou électrique il faut assujettir, à l'aide de crampons par exemple [...] toutes les aiguilles, tous les croisements à pointes mobiles et tous les dérailleurs intéressés [...]
OBS: croisement à pointes mobiles; cœur à aiguille : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.