English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport Operations)
trailing movement [correct, officially approved]; trailing point movement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a train over the points of a switch which face in the direction in which the train is moving.
OBS: trailing movement; trailing point movement : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
mouvement de talonnage [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de prise en talon [correct, masculine noun]; prise en talon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prise en talon d'un aiguillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] fait de franchir un aiguillage par le talon.
OBS: Le mouvement de talonnage [...] est à l'opposé du mouvement de prise en pointe.
OBS: prise en talon; prise en talon d'un aiguillage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.