English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
point rail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: bolted rail frog.
OBS: point rail : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
rail de pointe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cœur en rails assemblés.
OBS: rail de pointe : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.