English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
switch point derail [correct, officially approved]; split switch derail [correct]
CONT: A switch point derail …, sometimes referred to as a split switch derail, is a track switch installed at the derail location. The switch point derail can be operated as a power derail or as a conventional hand-operated derail. In both cases, the switch is activated from outside the track just as a regular track switch would be. However, there is no track extending from the diverging route. When the switch point derail is in the derailing position, rail cars are diverted directly to the roadbed.
OBS: switch point derail : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dérailleur à aiguille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dérailleur à aiguille : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.