English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport)
passing point [correct, officially approved]
CONT: On engines so equipped, the headlight will be dimmed [when] approaching, meeting or passing points ...
OBS: passing point : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains; Transport par rail)
point de dépassement [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les locomotives qui peuvent le faire doivent mettre le phare avant en veilleuse (...) à l'approche des points de croisement et de dépassement (...)
OBS: point de dépassement : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.