English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
theoretical point [correct, officially approved]; vertex [correct, officially approved]
OBS: of frog, of switch point.
OBS: theoretical point; vertex : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
pointe mathématique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: d'un cœur, d'une aiguille.
OBS: pointe mathématique : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.