English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rainfall distribution coefficient [correct]; rainfall-distribution coefficient [correct]
DEF: A coefficient obtained for a storm by dividing the maximum rainfall at any point within the storm area by the mean in the drainage area or basin.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
coefficient de répartition d'une pluie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient obtenu par la division de la hauteur maximale d'eau tombée en un endroit par la moyenne pour le bassin versant.