English (Field Artillery; Air Defence)
dispersion [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In anti-aircraft gunnery, the scattering of shots in range and deflection about the mean point of explosion.
OBS: dispersion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: dispersion; disp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Défense aérienne)
dispersion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie antiaérienne, répartition des coups en portée et en direction autour du point moyen d'éclatement.
OBS: dispersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dispersion; disp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Defensa aérea)
dispersión [feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución, en alcance y dirección, de los disparos de la artillería antiaérea, en relación con el punto medio de impacto.