English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
tone ranging [correct]
CONT: The S-band transponder also provides a subcarrier for two-way tone ranging. It is used to determine slant range from a known point to the orbiter and operates only when in view of the NASA STDN [Space Flight Tracking and Data Network] ground stations during launch, lift-off, ascent or landing.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
télémétrie tonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principes des systèmes de localisation, mesure de distance, télémétrie tonale, mesure d'effet Doppler, erreurs de localisation.