English (Target Acquisition)
target reference point [correct, NATO, standardized]; TRP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An easily recognized natural or man-made point on the ground used to initiate and adjust fire.
OBS: target reference point; TRP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
point de référence de l'objectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TRP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point naturel ou artificiel au sol facilement reconnaissable utilisé pour ouvrir le feu et ajuster les tirs.
OBS: point de référence de l'objectif; TRP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.