English (Airfields; Air Traffic Control)
aerodrome reference point [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ARP [correct, standardized, officially approved]; airport reference point [correct]; ARP [correct]; ARP
DEF: The designated geographical location of an aerodrome. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
CONT: The aerodrome reference point is located near the initial or planned geometric centre of the aerodrome and normally remains where first established.
OBS: aerodrome reference point; ARP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO) and standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de référence d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ARP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; point de référence d'aéroport [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARP
DEF: Point déterminant géographiquement l'emplacement d'un aérodrome. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
CONT: Le point de référence d’aérodrome est situé à proximité du centre géométrique initial ou prévu de l’aérodrome et demeurera en principe à l’emplacement où il a été déterminé en premier lieu.
OBS: point de référence d'aérodrome; ARP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: point de référence d'aéroport; ARP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Aeródromos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de referencia de aeródromo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto cuya situación geográfica designa al aeródromo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: punto de referencia de aeródromo; ARP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).