English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
biological reference point [correct]; BRP [correct]
DEF: A quantitative value, often stated in terms of fishing mortality or stock size, that summarizes either a desired state for the stock (a target) or a state of the stock that should be avoided (threshold).
CONT: Biological reference points give decision makers guidance in determining whether populations are too small or fishing pressure is too great. ... Biological reference points based on fishing mortality help managers keep the withdrawal rate at a level that will ensure the long-term production or stability of the stock.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
point de référence biologique [correct, masculine noun]; PRB [correct, masculine noun]