English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; The Eye; Protective Clothing; Industrial Standardization)
entrance pupil centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: Optically, the image of the centre of the eye’s real pupil formed by the cornea.
OBS: For testing purposes, this is taken as a point situated 3.5 mm behind the corneal apex.
OBS: This is the reference point for peripheral fields of view.
OBS: entrance pupil centre: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Oeil; Vêtements de protection; Normalisation industrielle)
centre de la pupille d'entrée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: D'un point de vue optique, image du centre de la pupille réelle de l'œil formée par la cornée.
OBS: Pour le besoin des essais, ce centre est pris comme un point situé 3,5 mm en arrière du sommet de la tête.
OBS: Il s'agit du point de référence pour les champs de vision périphérique.
OBS: centre de la pupille d'entrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).