English (Military Logistics; Land Forces)
release point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RP [correct, NATO, standardized]; rel P [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In road movements, a well-defined point on a route at which the elements composing a column return under the authority of their respective commanders, each one of these elements continuing its movement towards its own appropriate destination.
OBS: release point; RP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: release point; rel P : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logistique militaire; Forces terrestres)
point de dislocation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; P de D [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En mouvements terrestres, point bien défini sur un itinéraire à partir duquel les éléments composant une colonne reviennent sous l'autorité de leurs commandements respectifs, chacun de ces éléments poursuivant son mouvement vers sa destination propre.
OBS: point de dislocation; RP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: point de dislocation; P de D : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Logística militar; Ejército de tierra)
punto de dislocación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En movimientos por carretera, punto bien definido sobre la ruta en el que los elementos que componen la columna quedan bajo la autoridad de sus jefes respectivos, continuando su movimiento hacia su propio destino.