English (Paradrop and Airdrop)
computed air release point [correct, NATO, standardized]; CARP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A computed air position where the first paratroop or cargo item is released to land on a specified impact point.
OBS: computed air release point; CARP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Parachutage et largage)
point de largage calculé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CARP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Position «air» calculée où le largage doit commencer pour que le personnel ou le matériel arrive au point d'impact prévu.
OBS: point de largage calculé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: point de largage calculé; CARP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas)
punto calculado de lanzamiento aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posición prevista en el aire desde la que se lanza el primer paracaidista o bulto de carga sobre un determinado punto del terreno.