English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
vantage point [correct, officially approved]; VP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point established by a patrol commander between the release point and the objective that overlooks the objective area.
OBS: At the vantage point, a patrol commander confirms the objective and the plan for actions at the objective.
OBS: vantage point; VP: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
point d'observation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pt obs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point établi par le commandant d'une patrouille, entre le point de dislocation et l'objectif, qui surplombe la zone de l'objectif.
OBS: Au point d'observation, le commandant de la patrouille confirme l'objectif et le plan des actions à l'objectif.
OBS: point d'observation; pt obs : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.