English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
release point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RP [correct, NATO, standardized]; rel P [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In air transport, a point on the ground directly above which the first paratroop or cargo item is airdropped.
OBS: release point; RP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: release point; rel P : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Parachutage et largage; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
point de largage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; P de L [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En transport aérien, point au sol à la verticale duquel le largage du premier parachutiste ou de la cargaison commence.
OBS: point de largage; RP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: point de largage; P de L : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas; Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta)
punto de lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En transporte aéreo, punto del terreno, sobre el que se lanza el primer paracaidista o la primera carga.