English (Curling)
release point [correct]
DEF: While delivering a rock, the moment when a curler, opening his (her) hand so that the fingers stop touching the handle, gives, with his (her) fingertips, the last impulse or the desired spin on the handle of the rock to let it glide towards the target.
French (Curling)
point de relâche [correct, masculine noun]; point de lâcher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En lançant une pierre, moment où le curleur (la curleuse), ouvrant la main de sorte que ses doigts cessent d'avoir prise sur la poignée, donne à la pierre, du bout des doigts, la dernière impulsion ou l'effet désiré avant de la laisser glisser vers la cible.