English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
release point [correct, officially approved]; RP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In patrolling, a control point established by the patrol commander between the objective rendezvous and the vantage point, through which patrol elements may move prior to and following actions at the objective.
OBS: release point; RP : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
point de dislocation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; P de D [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cadre de patrouilles, point de contrôle établi par le commandant de la patrouille, entre le rendez-vous à l'objectif et le point d'observation, par lequel doivent passer les éléments de la patrouille avant et après les actions menées à l'objectif.
OBS: point de dislocation; P de D : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.