English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
high-altitude release point [correct, NATO, standardized]; HARP [correct, NATO, standardized]; high altitude release point [correct]; HARP [correct]; HARP
DEF: A computed high altitude air position where the first paratroop or cargo item is released to land on a specific impact point.
OBS: high-altitude release point; HARP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
point de largage haute altitude [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HARP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point air calculé à haute altitude d'où est largué le premier parachutiste ou charge pour arriver en un point au sol défini.
OBS: point de largage haute altitude; HARP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.