English (Painting (Arts))
center of interest [correct]
DEF: ... a small area more attractive than the rest of the painting to serve as a focal point, or "headquarters" for the eye. It's a resting place from which round trip excursions are made to other parts of the painting.
French (Peinture (Arts))
centre d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le point de convergence d'un tableau, vers lequel le regard du spectateur se dirige instinctivement. Constitue souvent, mais pas nécessairement l'élément principal d'une peinture.