English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
gripper-spool Axminster carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet manufactured on a loom in which the yarn for each weftways row is wound on a separate spool as for spool Axminster weaving. Tufts severed from the yarns are inserted at the point of weaving by "grippers" as in gripper Axminster weaving.
OBS: gripper-spool Axminster carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette Axminster à bobines et pinces [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette fabriquée sur métier à tisser, dans lequel le fil de chaque rangée (sens trame) est enroulé sur une bobine séparée, comme pour l'«Axminster» à bobines. Les touffes sont insérées aux points de tissage au moyen de pinces, comme pour l'«Axminster» à pinces.
OBS: moquette Axminster à bobines et pinces : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.